Northwood Banks & Co Limited

Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or comments using the information below.
We look forward to hearing from you. Thank you!

Northwood Banks & Co Ltd

Address

1600-1602 Coventry Road,

Yardley,

Birmingham,

West Midlands,

B26 1AL

Get In Touch

Image

Business Hours

Monday – Friday, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Privacy Notice

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how we use any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.



We, Northwood Banks & Co Ltd, 1600-1602 Coventry Road,, Yardley, Birmingham,, B26 1AL are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.



Our data protection officer is Kevin Parsons (see ‘Contact us’ below).





The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about clients includes, but is not restricted to:

Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
Financial details
Communication details
Location details
Relations’ details




Why we use this data

We use this data:

To monitor and report on case/order progress
For internal record keeping;
To improve our products/services;
For the transmission by email of promotional materials that may
be of interest to you;
To contact you for market research purposes which may be done
using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise
or update our Website;
To carry out research
To comply with the law regarding data sharing




Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use individuals’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it:
In order to fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
Where we need it to perform a task in the course of our business
Less commonly, we may also process individuals’ personal data in situations where:
We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)


Where we have obtained consent to use individuals’ personal data, that consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.



Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using individuals’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.





Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about individuals is mandatory in order to comply with our regulatory responsibilities, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.



Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.





How we store this data

We keep personal information about individuals while they are consumers of our services. We may also keep it beyond the time we are providing services if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.





Data sharing

We do not share information about clients with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.



Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about clients with:

Our regulator, The Council for Licensed Conveyancers
Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the
service we have contracted them for
Financial organisations
Central and local government
Our auditors
Survey and research organisations
Security organisations
Professional advisers and consultants
Charities and voluntary organisations
Police forces, courts, tribunals
Professional bodies




Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.





Individuals’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the Company holds about them.



Parents or carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.



If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

Give you a description of it
Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form


Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.



If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Officer.





Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations


To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.





Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.



If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.



To make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer.



Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:



Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Call 0303 123 1113
Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Kevin Parsons at 1600-1602 Coventry Road,, Yardley, Birmingham,, B26 1AL or by email at kevin@northwoodbanks.co.uk.